Premier LeagueOctober 18, 20264 min readBy Peter OlaleruEditor & Founder

Brighton 5-0 Crystal Palace: Three Goals in Six Minutes Settle the M23 Derby

Brighton beat Crystal Palace 5-0 with three goals in the opening ten minutes. Kostoulas scored and assisted as Brighton outshot Palace 17-5.

Updated October 18, 2026

TweetLinkedIn
Report an issue
Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace
Premier League
October 18, 2026
FULL TIME
5-0
Charalampos Kostoulas

Brighton & Hove Albion beat Crystal Palace 5-0 at the American Express Stadium, scoring three goals inside the opening ten minutes and adding two more after the break to turn the M23 derby into a procession.

Jaydee Canvot's fourth-minute own goal from a set piece opened the scoring, Diego Gómez doubled the lead on a fast break three minutes later, and Yasin Ayari made it three by the tenth minute. Charalampos Kostoulas scored four minutes after half-time and Jack Hinshelwood completed the rout from a corner in the 84th.

Match stats

Brighton & Hove Albion created the better chances: 1.98 xG to 0.75.

Brighton & Hove AlbionCrystal Palace
PossessionBrighton & Hove Albion · Possession: 57%Crystal Palace · Possession: 43%57%43%xGBrighton & Hove Albion · xG: 1.98Crystal Palace · xG: 0.751.980.75ShotsBrighton & Hove Albion · Shots: 17Crystal Palace · Shots: 5175On targetBrighton & Hove Albion · On target: 9Crystal Palace · On target: 191Big chancesBrighton & Hove Albion · Big chances: 3Crystal Palace · Big chances: 131Box touchesBrighton & Hove Albion · Box touches: 28Crystal Palace · Box touches: 102810CornersBrighton & Hove Albion · Corners: 8Crystal Palace · Corners: 585
Source: FotMob

Three goals in six minutes end the contest

Brighton lined up in a 4-2-3-1 and Palace in a 3-4-2-1, and the shape mismatch told almost immediately. The opener came from a set piece in the fourth minute, Canvot turning the ball into his own net under pressure. Three minutes later Olivier Boscagli released Gómez on a fast break and the finish was taken right-footed. Ayari's tenth-minute strike, assisted by Kostoulas, arrived from regular play and effectively closed the match as a contest before a quarter of an hour had been played.

The first-half numbers reflected the scoreline without exaggerating it. Brighton had 57 per cent of the ball, eight shots to Palace's three, five on target to one, and 15 touches in the box to Palace's four. Palace won more duels in the opening period — 23 to 15 — but the territory and the chances were all one way.

Kostoulas leads the individual numbers

Kostoulas was the game's most productive attacker: a goal in the 49th minute, 0.47 xG across the match, and the assist for Ayari's early strike. His second-half finish, left-footed from regular play, carried the highest open-play xG value of any Brighton goal on the day at 0.24.

Lewis Dunk v Chris Richards

Lewis Dunk led on rating: 7.82 to 5.18.

Lewis DunkChris Richards
TouchesLewis Dunk · Touches: 96Chris Richards · Touches: 779677Chances createdLewis Dunk · Chances created: 1Chris Richards · Chances created: 111RatingLewis Dunk · Rating: 7.82Chris Richards · Rating: 5.187.825.18
Source: FotMob

Ayari finished with a goal and 0.28 xG. Gómez's goal came from a chance worth just 0.01 xG — the fast break did the work, not the shot quality. Maxim De Cuyper and Boscagli, who assisted the second, were central to Brighton's control without registering on the scoresheet.

Hinshelwood's 84th-minute header from a corner was the single highest-quality chance of the match at 0.95 xG, and it capped a set-piece performance that produced 1.08 xG for Brighton against Palace's 0.24.

Set pieces and the second half

Brighton's full-time xG of 1.98 split almost evenly between open play (0.90) and set plays (1.08). Palace managed 0.75 xG in total — 0.51 from open play and 0.24 from set plays — and just one shot on target across 90 minutes.

The second half followed the same pattern. Brighton had 58 per cent possession after the break, nine shots to Palace's two, and four on target to none. Palace's best spell came in the opening exchanges of the second period, but Kostoulas's goal in the 49th minute removed any lingering doubt. Brighton won 28 duels to Palace's 18 after the interval, reversing the first-half count.

Expected goals (xG) by half

Brighton & Hove Albion's xG went from 0.38 in the first half to 1.60 in the second.

Figures in xG

First halfSecond half
00.511.5Brighton & Hove AlbionBrighton & Hove AlbionBrighton & Hove Albion · First half: 0.38Brighton & Hove Albion · Second half: 1.600.38 → 1.60Crystal PalaceCrystal PalaceCrystal Palace · First half: 0.12Crystal Palace · Second half: 0.630.12 → 0.63
Source: FotMob

By full time Brighton had 17 shots to Palace's five, nine on target to one, 28 touches in the box to ten, and 204 passes in the opposition half to Palace's 85. The 5-0 scoreline and the 1.98-0.75 xG gap tell the same story: this was not a match decided by finishing variance. Brighton created more, from more varied sources, and converted at a rate that matched the chances.

For Palace, the afternoon offered little beyond damage limitation after the tenth minute. A back three that conceded three times inside ten minutes never recovered its shape, and the midfield could not get the ball into the front line often enough to test Brighton's defence. One shot on target in a derby is the number that will sting.

Brighton's win moves them clear on the day with a performance built on early set-piece pressure, a fast-break second, and a second half controlled without ever needing to chase the game. Kostoulas's goal and assist made him the standout individual; the collective numbers made the result look inevitable long before Hinshelwood's late header.

Sources

  1. [1]FotMob
  2. [2]BBC
  3. [3]Photo: Timmy96 / Wikimedia Commons, CC0
Peter Olaleru

Editor & Founder

Peter Olaleru

Peter is the founder and editor of Measured Take and a cybersecurity professional. He leads our news, fact checks, sport and guides from around the world, with a particular eye on cyber attacks, data breaches, scams, AI and misinformation.

TweetLinkedIn

Reader notes

Loading comments...