UEFA Champions LeagueOctober 13, 20263 min readBy Peter OlaleruEditor & Founder

Barrios Sets the Tone as Atlético Madrid Beat Manchester United 2-0

Pablo Barrios scored after 60 seconds and Ademola Lookman sealed a 2-0 Champions League win for Atlético Madrid over Manchester United.

Updated October 13, 2026

TweetLinkedIn
Report an issue
Atlético Madrid vs Manchester United
October 13, 2026
FULL TIME
2-0
Atlético Madrid vs Manchester United: pre-match

Pablo Barrios scored after 60 seconds and Ademola Lookman sealed it late as Atlético Madrid beat Manchester United 2-0 in the Champions League at the Riyadh Air Metropolitano.

Atlético set up in a 4-4-2 and United answered with a 4-2-3-1, but the shape debate was settled inside the first minute. Álex Baena found Barrios, and the midfielder finished right-footed from a chance worth 0.15 xG. It was the fastest possible way to turn a contest into a chase.

United had come to Riyadh under pressure, with Michael Carrick's side enduring a poor start to the season, and the early concession forced them to play the game on Atlético's terms. They finished with 42% possession and 398 accurate passes at 85%, against Atlético's 578 at 89%. The visitors spent the night reacting.

Match stats

Atlético Madrid created the better chances: 1.42 xG to 0.98.

Atlético MadridManchester United
PossessionAtlético Madrid · Possession: 58%Manchester United · Possession: 42%58%42%xGAtlético Madrid · xG: 1.42Manchester United · xG: 0.981.420.98ShotsAtlético Madrid · Shots: 11Manchester United · Shots: 9119On targetAtlético Madrid · On target: 5Manchester United · On target: 454Big chancesAtlético Madrid · Big chances: 2Manchester United · Big chances: 424Box touchesAtlético Madrid · Box touches: 17Manchester United · Box touches: 121712CornersAtlético Madrid · Corners: 2Manchester United · Corners: 525
Source: FotMob

United's Chances Came and Went

The strange part is that United created enough to make a game of it. They out-shot Atlético in big chances, 4-2, and their first-half xG of 0.68 actually beat Atlético's 0.33 before the break. Bruno Fernandes carried 0.21 xG, Alejandro Grimaldo 0.12, and Youri Tielemans worked the spaces between Atlético's midfield lines. United won 45 duels to Atlético's 25 across the match, and 29 of those came after half-time alone.

None of it converted. Atlético led 1-0 at the interval having been out-created, and the scoreboard never moved for United. Their five corners and 12 box touches produced four shots on target and no goal. Atlético's 17 box touches produced five on target and two goals.

Atlético Tighten, Then Break

Atlético's first half was about control rather than threat: 66% possession, 349 accurate passes at 91%, and 157 passes in United's half. After the break the possession split almost evenly, 49-51, but the chance quality flipped hard. Atlético generated 1.09 xG in the second half to United's 0.30, and all of it came from open play.

Expected goals (xG) by half

Atlético Madrid's xG went from 0.33 in the first half to 1.09 in the second.

Figures in xG

First halfSecond half
00.51Atlético MadridAtlético MadridAtlético Madrid · First half: 0.33Atlético Madrid · Second half: 1.090.33 → 1.09Manchester UnitedManchester UnitedManchester United · First half: 0.68Manchester United · Second half: 0.300.68 → 0.30
Source: FotMob

The decisive detail arrived on 79 minutes. Jonathan David released Ademola Lookman on a fast break, and Lookman finished right-footed from a chance worth 0.90 xG — the single highest-quality opportunity of the match. Where Barrios's opener was a tone-setter, Lookman's was the kill shot. United's 0.98 total xG, with 0.92 of it from open play, was never going to be enough once the second goal landed.

Pablo Barrios v Bruno Fernandes

Bruno Fernandes led on shots: 3 to 1.

Pablo BarriosBruno Fernandes
TouchesPablo Barrios · Touches: 61Bruno Fernandes · Touches: 506150Chances createdPablo Barrios · Chances created: 2Bruno Fernandes · Chances created: 121ShotsPablo Barrios · Shots: 1Bruno Fernandes · Shots: 313xGPablo Barrios · xG: 0.15Bruno Fernandes · xG: 0.210.150.21RatingPablo Barrios · Rating: 8.39Bruno Fernandes · Rating: 7.158.397.15
Source: FotMob

What the Numbers Say

Atlético finished with 58% possession, 11 shots to United's nine, five on target to four, and 1.42 xG to 0.98. Set plays barely featured: 0.09 xG for Atlético, 0.06 for United. The foul count ran 11-13, with one yellow card each.

The individual line belonged to Barrios: one goal from 0.15 xG, the earliest possible statement. Baena's assist and 0.09 xG made him the creative counterweight. For United, Fernandes's 0.21 xG and Grimaldo's 0.12 were the best of a night that promised more than it delivered.

Atlético take the win and the clean sheet. United leave with the big-chance count in their favour and nothing to show for it — the same story their season has been telling.

Sources

  1. [1]FotMob
  2. [2]The Guardian
  3. [3]ESPN
  4. [4]Photo: Unsplash
Peter Olaleru

Editor & Founder

Peter Olaleru

Peter is the founder and editor of Measured Take and a cybersecurity professional. He leads our news, fact checks, sport and guides from around the world, with a particular eye on cyber attacks, data breaches, scams, AI and misinformation.

TweetLinkedIn

Reader notes

Loading comments...